80-Year Old Bush Duckshit Oolong by Tea and Whisk

Description

Fulfilled by our friends at Tea and Whisk

Whether you're looking to be a little quirky in your life, or you know someone that needs something new and original but still can't resist good tea, this duckshit oolong is just the thing for you. But we warn you - it might just tempt some of your more fashionable friends on a shopping spree with its funky name!

There's an often-told story behind the unappetizing name. They say a famous and successful tea farmer got so fed up with everyone asking about the secret to his masterpiece oolong that he started to make a joke, telling everyone that the secret to his tea was the duck droppings he used as fertilizer for his plants.

This oolong is baked using charcoal twice. The tea is first baked using an oven with a lower temperature (90c) for about 8 hours to remove the water content in the tea leaves. Rest for 3 weeks, and then baked using charcoal for 18 hours with 120c temperature. This tea will taste better when it has been aged for at least 4 to 6 months.

This is not your ordinary oolong tea. It's nutty and addicting like a toasted peanut. Its floral notes are just the perfect amount - you'll want to relax after drinking it, forget about all of life's problems! A rare gem in the world of teas - this duckshit oolong will surely become an instant favorite!

 

Gongfu Brewing Instructions:

Use 4g for 100ml gaiwan. Rinse the tea real quick. Steep for 45 seconds on the first two infusions after the rinse. Steep for one minute for the third infusions.   


Alternate Name: Ya Shi Xiang; Silver Flower; Yin Hua Xiang

Chinese Character: 鸭屎香;银花香 

Elevation: 1200m

Origin: Chaozhou City, Guangdong Province

Notes: Vanilla, Toasted Peanuts, Almonds, Orchid

Tea Drunk Level: High

80-Year Old Bush Duckshit Oolong by Tea and Whisk

Product form

Fulfilled by our friends at Tea and WhiskWhether you're looking to be a little quirky in your life, or you... Read more

  • 100% Satisfaction or Your Money Back
  • Top Quality For All Products
  • Top-Notch Customer Support

Order today for quick delivery

$27.00

    • Guaranteed secure & safe checkout.

      <p>Guaranteed <b>secure & safe</b> checkout.</p>
    • Quick Ship? Order within: Jul 25, 2024 17:00:00 -0400

    Description

    Fulfilled by our friends at Tea and Whisk

    Whether you're looking to be a little quirky in your life, or you know someone that needs something new and original but still can't resist good tea, this duckshit oolong is just the thing for you. But we warn you - it might just tempt some of your more fashionable friends on a shopping spree with its funky name!

    There's an often-told story behind the unappetizing name. They say a famous and successful tea farmer got so fed up with everyone asking about the secret to his masterpiece oolong that he started to make a joke, telling everyone that the secret to his tea was the duck droppings he used as fertilizer for his plants.

    This oolong is baked using charcoal twice. The tea is first baked using an oven with a lower temperature (90c) for about 8 hours to remove the water content in the tea leaves. Rest for 3 weeks, and then baked using charcoal for 18 hours with 120c temperature. This tea will taste better when it has been aged for at least 4 to 6 months.

    This is not your ordinary oolong tea. It's nutty and addicting like a toasted peanut. Its floral notes are just the perfect amount - you'll want to relax after drinking it, forget about all of life's problems! A rare gem in the world of teas - this duckshit oolong will surely become an instant favorite!

     

    Gongfu Brewing Instructions:

    Use 4g for 100ml gaiwan. Rinse the tea real quick. Steep for 45 seconds on the first two infusions after the rinse. Steep for one minute for the third infusions.   


    Alternate Name: Ya Shi Xiang; Silver Flower; Yin Hua Xiang

    Chinese Character: 鸭屎香;银花香 

    Elevation: 1200m

    Origin: Chaozhou City, Guangdong Province

    Notes: Vanilla, Toasted Peanuts, Almonds, Orchid

    Tea Drunk Level: High

    Pick up where you left off

      Login

      Forgot your password?

      Don't have an account yet?
      Create account